Our Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – And Ever After Photography

This Privacy Policy provides you with details of how we collect, store and use information about you when you use our website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website or by booking our services, please be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

This Policy aims to ensure compliance with the GDPR. In summary, The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

This policy is effective from 25th May 2018. You should ensure you have read and understood this Privacy Policy. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of the website.

  1.  Information About Us

Company name: And Ever After Photography

Registered address: 35 Blenheim Close, Scorton, Richmond, North Yorkshire, DL106TE

Email address: [email protected]

Telephone number: 07533865470

 

  1. What is Personal Data?

Personal data means any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly be identified in particular by reference to an identifier.

Your personal data includes information such as:

Name

Address

Telephone number

Email address

Other data collected that could directly or indirectly identify you.

 

  1. How we collect Personal information:

We collect data you provide to us when you contact us through the website contact us form, send us an email / phone us, or if you browse or place an order through our client gallery.

 

  1. How we use your information:

Your data is collected primarily for fulfilment and administration of your enquiries, bookings and also any orders for products placed with us.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any third party.

  1. How long we retain your information:

Information is retained for no longer than necessary. However, this will be in accordance with any legal obligations we have.

 

  1. Controlling your personal information

You may request a copy of your personal data we hold in an electronic format. We will respond to your request within 1 month by providing the data in electronic format. If you find any inaccuracies, we will delete or correct it promptly.

Please contact us:-

  • If you would like details of the personal information which we hold about you
  • If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete
  • If you would like the personal information which we hold about you deleted

 

  1. Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information.

 

  1. Cookie policy:

Our website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors. Please be aware that certain features of this website may not be available if cookies are disabled.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information – Google Privacy Policies

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Managing cookies:

Most internet browsers allow you to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies (or just third-party cookies) or warn you before a cookie is stored. You can choose to restrict or block cookies through your browser settings at any time.

For more information about how to do this, and about cookies in general, you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note that certain cookies may be set as soon as you visit this website, but you can remove them using your browser settings.

However, please be aware that restricting or blocking cookies may impact the functionality or performance of our website. Some cookies on this site are essential, and the site won’t work as expected without them. These cookies are set when you submit a form, view pictures, login or interact with the site by doing something that goes beyond clicking on simple links.

 

  1. Client Management Software.

We use licensed and official software to manage our client bookings and enquires, this is provided by Light Blue Software. This company and product is GPDR complaint in its own right. We utilise SSL security for communications with this software. Online payments for client booking payments is handled by Stripe on their secure servers. Stripe is GDPR compliant and their privacy policy can be found at Stripe Privacy Policy

 

  1. Client Galleries

Our client galleries are hosted externally by ShootProof. ShootProof is GDPR compliant in its own right. Their privacy policy can be found here ShootProof Privacy Policy

The client galleries and shopping cart utilise SSL security and all online payment information is taken by PayPal on their secure servers.

Online payments on this website are made using the secure PayPal payments service. Their privacy policy can be found here PayPal Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This policy maybe changed from time to time if there are changes in law or in our business. You should check this page for any updated versions to ensure that you are happy with any changes. You will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of the website following the update.

 

  1. Complaints

If you have any complaints, please contact us.

If you are not happy with the response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the UK information commissioner’s office www.ico.org.uk.

Search Our Site - Just type and hit enter.